Weekly sports calendar for Oct. 5

Oct. 5

BOYS SOCCER

Perkiomen Valley at Unionville, 4 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

District 1 Singles at Healthplex, 9 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Invitational at Lehigh University, 8 a.m.

Oct. 7

GIRLS SOCCER

Merion Mercy at Phoenixville (CAT-Pickering), 3:45 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 3:45 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Pottstown at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 7 p.m.

BOYS GOLF

District 1 Tournament at Turtle Creek, 8 a.m.

GIRLS GOLF

District 1 Tournament at Gilbertsville GC, 8 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Spring-Ford at Bishop Shanahan, 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Hazleton at Perkiomen Valley, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Hazleton at Perkiomen Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 8

GOLF

District 1 Championships at Turtle Creek, 8 a.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville (Upper Turf field), 3:45 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 3:45 p.m.

Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 7 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 3:45 p.m.

Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley (Varsity field), 4 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Methacton at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Boyertown, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Phoenixville at Coatesville, 6 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Kennett, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 9

CROSS COUNTRY

Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.

Boyertown at Spring-Ford, 3:45 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Perkiomen Valley at Norristown, 4 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Pottsville at Perkiomen Valley, 5:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

Pottsville at Perkiomen Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 10

FIELD HOCKEY

Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 3:45 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 4 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 3:45 p.m.

Emmaus at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

Owen J. Roberts at Perkiomen Valley (Varsity field), 4 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Perkiomen Valley at Episcopal Academy, 3:45 p.m.

Oct. 11

FOOTBALL

Pope John Paul II at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m. (Homecoming)

GIRLS TENNIS

PAC-10 Doubles at Perkiomen Valley HS, 9 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Phoenixville at Downingtown West, 4:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Henderson at Perkiomen Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Oct. 12

FOOTBALL

Boyertown at Phoenixville, 2 p.m. (Homecoming)

Methacton at Spring-Ford, 2 p.m. (Homecoming)

FIELD HOCKEY

Perkiomen Valley at Unionville, 10 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

PAC-10 Doubles, 9 a.m.

AMATEUR BOXING

Show at Phoenixville Civic Center, 8 p.m. (Doors open 7 p.m.)