The Phoenix Reporter and Item (http://www.phoenixvillenews.com)

Weekly sports calendar for Oct. 5


Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Oct. 5
BOYS SOCCER
Perkiomen Valley at Unionville, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
District 1 Singles at Healthplex, 9 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Invitational at Lehigh University, 8 a.m.
Oct. 7
GIRLS SOCCER
Merion Mercy at Phoenixville (CAT-Pickering), 3:45 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Pottsgrove at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 3:45 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Pottstown at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 7 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
District 1 Tournament at Turtle Creek, 8 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
District 1 Tournament at Gilbertsville GC, 8 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Spring-Ford at Bishop Shanahan, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Hazleton at Perkiomen Valley, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Hazleton at Perkiomen Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 8
GOLF
District 1 Championships at Turtle Creek, 8 a.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville (Upper Turf field), 3:45 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Methacton, 3:45 p.m.
Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Methacton, 3:45 p.m.
Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley (Varsity field), 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Methacton at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Boyertown, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Phoenixville at Coatesville, 6 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Kennett, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 9
CROSS COUNTRY
Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.
Boyertown at Spring-Ford, 3:45 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Perkiomen Valley at Norristown, 4 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Pottsville at Perkiomen Valley, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Pottsville at Perkiomen Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 10
FIELD HOCKEY
Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 3:45 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 4 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Pottsgrove at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 3:45 p.m.
Emmaus at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
Owen J. Roberts at Perkiomen Valley (Varsity field), 4 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Episcopal Academy, 3:45 p.m.
Oct. 11
FOOTBALL
Pope John Paul II at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m. (Homecoming)
GIRLS TENNIS
PAC-10 Doubles at Perkiomen Valley HS, 9 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Phoenixville at Downingtown West, 4:30 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Henderson at Perkiomen Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 12
FOOTBALL
Boyertown at Phoenixville, 2 p.m. (Homecoming)
Methacton at Spring-Ford, 2 p.m. (Homecoming)
FIELD HOCKEY
Perkiomen Valley at Unionville, 10 a.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
PAC-10 Doubles, 9 a.m.
AMATEUR BOXING
Show at Phoenixville Civic Center, 8 p.m. (Doors open 7 p.m.)