The Phoenix Reporter & Item (http://www.phoenixvillenews.com)

Weekly Sports Calendar for Sept. 28


By Sept. 28

Wednesday, September 25, 2013

GIRLS TENNIS
PAC-10 Singles at Perkiomen Valley HS, 9 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Spring-Ford Invitational at Linfield National, 1 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Phoenixville at Daniel Boone, 1 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Wissahickon, 10 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Council Rock Invitational at Tyler State Park, 8 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Phoenixville at Octorara Tournament, 8 a.m.
Perkiomen Valley Invitational, 9 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Boyertown at Phoenixville (Washington Field), 11 a.m.
Wilson at Spring-Ford (Coach McNelly Stadium), 12 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Wissahickon at Perkiomen Valley, 11 a.m.
Sept. 30
BOYS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Upper Merion, 3:30 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Spring-Ford at Perkiomen Valley, 7:30 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Phoenixville at Archbishop Carroll, 3:45 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford (Coach McNelly Stadium), 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Rustin at Phoenixville, 3:30 p.m.
Souderton at Spring-Ford, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Phoenixville at Norristown, 3:30 p.m.
Sun Valley/Northley at Spring-Ford, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Hazleton, 4:45 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Hazleton, 5:45 p.m.
Oct. 1
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Spring-Ford at Phoenixville, 6:30 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Pope John Paul II, 7 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
PAC-10 Semifinals, 2 p.m. (Spring-Ford at Methacton, Perkiomen Valley at Owen J. Roberts)
Christopher Dock at Perkiomen Valley (Ravenís Claw), 3 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Central York, 6:30 p.m.
Oct. 2
GIRLS SOCCER
Pope John Paul II at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Boyertown, 7:45 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.
Boyertown at Spring-Ford (Coach McNelly Stadium), 3:30 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II, 3:45 p.m.
Boyertown at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Phoenixville at West Chester East, 3:30 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Pennridge, 3:30 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Owen J. Roberts, Boyertown at Phoenixville (Washington Field course), 4 p.m.
Pottsgrove at Spring-Ford, 3:45 p.m.
Oct. 3
GIRLS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 4 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
PAC-10 Finals, TBD, 2 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Unionville at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.
Methacton at Perkiomen Valley, 3:45 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Upper Perkiomen, 5 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Upper Perkiomen, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4
FOOTBALL
Phoenixville at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Upper Perkiomen, 7 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Pottstown at Phoenixville, 3:45 p.m.
Owen J. Roberts at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
Methacton at Perkiomen Valley (Varsity Field), 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Pottstown (Franklin Street), 4 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Owen J. Roberts, 4 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
District Singles at Healthplex, 9 a.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Owen J. Roberts at Spring-Ford (Coach McNelly Stadium), 3:30 p.m.
Methacton at Perkiomen Valley, 3:45 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
West Chester East at Phoenixville, 4:30 p.m.
Oct. 5
BOYS SOCCER
Perkiomen Valley at Unionville, 4 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
District Singles at Healthplex, 9 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Invitational at Lehigh University, 8 a.m.