The Phoenix Reporter & Item (http://www.phoenixvillenews.com)

Sports Calendar for Week of Sept. 14


By Sept. 14

Thursday, September 12, 2013

GIRLS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Springfield, 7:15 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Spring-Ford, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Spring-Ford at Perkiomen Valley, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Invitational Meet at DeSales University, 9:30 a.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Perkiomen Valley at Pottsville Tournament, 9 a.m.
Sept. 15
FOOTBALL
at Charlestown Park
Phoenixville Marian Youth Club
Opening Ceremonies, 12 p.m.
Little Brothers-Lions vs. Cardinals, 12:30 p.m.
Little Brothers-Redskins vs. Packers, 1:45 p.m.
Sept. 16
GIRLS GOLF
Phoenixville at Boyertown (Twin Ponds GC), 3:30 p.m.
Great Valley at Spring-Ford (Linfield National GC), 3 p.m.
Downingtown East at Perkiomen Valley (Limerick GC), 3:15 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Upper Merion at Spring-Ford, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Spring-Ford at Coatesville, 4:30 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Phoenixville at Owen J. Roberts, 7:30 p.m.
Pottsgrove at Spring-Ford, 3:45 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Owen J. Roberts, 4 p.m.
Pottsgrove at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Owen J. Roberts at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Pottsgrove, 4 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Christopher Dock, 7 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Wissahickon, 5:30 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Perkiomen Valley at Wissahickon, 6:30 p.m.
Sept. 17
BOYS GOLF
Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II (Linfield National GC), 3 p.m.
Boyertown at Spring-Ford (Turtle Creek GC), 3 p.m.
Upper Perkiomen at Perkiomen Valley (Ravenís Claw GC), 3 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Phoenixville at Perkiomen Valley (Limerick GC), 3 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Upper Perkiomen at Phoenixville, 3:30 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Pottsgrove, 3:30 p.m.
Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Pope John Paul II at Phoenixville (PAMS), 5 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 7 p.m.
Sept. 18
FIELD HOCKEY
Phoenixville at Methacton, 3:45 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Upper Perkiomen, 3:45 p.m.
Pottstown at Perkiomen Valley, 3:45 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Methacton, 4 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Upper Perkiomen, 3:45 p.m.
Pottstown at Perkiomen Valley, 4 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Methacton at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.
Upper Perkiomen at Spring-Ford, 3:30 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Pottstown, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Spring-Ford at Downingtown East (Honeybrook GC), 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Antietam at Phoenixville, 7:30 p.m.
Downingtown West at Spring-Ford, 4:30 p.m.
North Penn at Perkiomen Valley, 3:45 p.m.
GIRLS WATER POLO
Upper Perkiomen at Perkiomen Valley, 4 p.m.
BOYS WATER POLO
Upper Perkiomen at Perkiomen Valley, 5 p.m.
Sept. 19
GIRLS GOLF
Perkiomen Valley at Phoenixville (Meadowbrook GC), 2:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Owen J. Roberts at Phoenixville (Pickering Valley GC), 3 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Methacton (Skippack GC), 3 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Pottstown (Brookside CC), 3 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Spring-Ford at Perkiomen Valley, 6:30 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Phoenixville at Pottstown, 3:30 p.m.
Pope John Paul II at Spring-Ford, 3:30 p.m.
Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 20
FOOTBALL
Pottstown at Phoenixville, 7 p.m.
Spring-Ford at Boyertown, 7 p.m.
Owen J. Roberts at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Perkiomen Valley at Phoenixville (Upper Turf), 3:45 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Phoenixville at Perkiomen Valley, 4 p.m.
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Spring-Ford at Avon Grove, 4:30 p.m.
Sept. 21
BOYS SOCCER
Perkiomen Valley at Phoenixville (Upper Turf), 10 a.m.
FIELD HOCKEY
Perkiomen Valley at Wilson, 10 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Perkiomen Valley Tournament, 10 a.m.