Local sports calendar for April 27-May 4, 2013

Saturday, April 27

SOFTBALL

Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II, 3 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Chatham vs. Spring-Ford at Radnor, 1 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Unionville Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Coatesville at Perkiomen Valley (Evergreen Elementary), 11 a.m.

BASEBALL

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

at deSanno Field

Orioles vs. Athletics, 11 a.m.

Braves vs. Cardinals, 1:30 p.m.

Indians vs. Red Sox, 4 p.m.

Sunday, April 28

BASEBALL

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

Cardinals vs. Indians, 1:30 p.m.

Red Sox vs. Athletics, 4 p.m.

Orioles vs. Braves, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, April 29

BASEBALL

Phoenixville at Pottsgrove, 4 p.m.

Pope John Paul II at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

Pottstown at Perkiomen Valley, 7 p.m.

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

Indians vs. Athletics, 6 p.m.

Cardinals vs. Orioles, 8 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Spring-Ford at Great Valley, 3:45 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Pottstown at Phoenixville (Senior Night), 7 p.m.

Owen J. Roberts at Spring-Ford, 7:30 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 5 p.m. (varsity)

SOFTBALL

Phoenixville at Owen J. Roberts, 7 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Perkiomen Valley, 4 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

West Chester East at Spring-Ford, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 30

BOYS LACROSSE

Phoenixville at Pope John Paul II, 3:45 p.m.

Boyertown at Perkiomen Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Pottsgrove, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

Spring-Ford at Christopher Dock, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

Braves vs. Red Sox, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 1

TRACK & FIELD

Phoenixville at Owen J. Roberts, 3:15 p.m.

Methacton at Spring-Ford, 3:15 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Boyertown, 3:15 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Phoenixville at Upper Perkiomen, 3:45 p.m.

Methacton at Spring-Ford (9th Grade Center), 5 p.m. (varsity)

Perkiomen Valley at Boyertown, 7:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Pope John Paul II vs. Phoenixville (Ursinus College), 4 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Pottstown, 4 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 4 p.m.

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

Red Sox vs. Cardinals, 6 p.m.

Indians vs. Orioles, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville, 4 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Pope John Paul II, 4 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Pottstown (Maple St. Park), 4 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Perkiomen Valley at Methacton, 5:30 p.m. (varsity)

Thursday, May 2

BOYS LACROSSE

Owen J. Roberts at Phoenixville, 3:45 p.m.

Spring-Ford at Pope John Paul II, 3:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Phoenixville at Upper Perkiomen, 4 p.m.

Friday, May 3

BOYS TENNIS

District 1 Doubles at Healthplex, 9 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Puma Invitational at W.C. Henderson HS, 3 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Pottsgrove at Phoenixville, 3:45 p.m.

Spring-Ford at North Penn, 3:45 p.m.

Owen J. Robertsd at Perkiomen Valley (Evergreen Elementary), 3:45 p.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

Phoenixville at Kennett, 4 p.m.

Perkiomen Valley at Parkland, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

Pope John Paul II at Phoenixville (Senior Day), 5 p.m. (varsity)

Pottstown at Spring-Ford, 7 p.m.

Methacton at Perkiomen Valley, 4 p.m.

BASEBALL

Spring-Ford at Methacton, 4 p.m.

Owen J. Roberts at Perkiomen Valley, 4 p.m.

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

Braves vs. Athletics, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

BOYS TENNIS

District 1 Doubles at Healthplex, 9 a.m.

TRACK & FIELD

Lower Merion Invitational, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 5

BASEBALL

Phoenixville Babe Ruth League

Orioles vs. Red Sox, 5 p.m.

Indians vs. Braves, 7 p.m.