Unofficial election results

Unofficial results as of 1:36 a.m. Wednesday from the Chester County website, www.chesco.org.

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 226). . . . . 226 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 337,821

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 249,294

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 73.79

STRAIGHT PARTY

Vote for 1

REPUBLICAN (REP) . . . . . . . . 72,473 53.30

DEMOCRATIC (DEM) . . . . . . . . 62,200 45.75

BEDNARSKI FOR CONGRE (BFC). . . . . 7 .01

GREEN (GRN). . . . . . . . . . 228 .17

INDEPENDENT (IND). . . . . . . . 396 .29

LIBERTARIAN (LIB). . . . . . . . 664 .49

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT

Vote for 1

MITT ROMNEY (REP). . . . . . . . 123,280 49.53

BARACK OBAMA (DEM) . . . . . . . 122,232 49.11

JILL STEIN (GRN) . . . . . . . . 725 .29

GARY JOHNSON (LIB) . . . . . . . 2,058 .83

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 585 .24

UNITED STATES SENATOR

Vote for 1

TOM SMITH (REP) . . . . . . . . 117,862 47.89

BOB CASEY JR (DEM) . . . . . . . 123,595 50.22

RAYBURN DOUGLAS SMITH (LIB) . . . . 4,534 1.84

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 136 .06

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Vote for 1

DAVID J FREED (REP) . . . . . . . 115,190 47.21

KATHLEEN G KANE (DEM) . . . . . . 122,397 50.17

MARAKAY J ROGERS (LIB) . . . . . . 6,283 2.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 118 .05

AUDITOR GENERAL

Vote for 1

JOHN MAHER (REP) . . . . . . . . 126,751 52.62

EUGENE A DEPASQUALE (DEM) . . . . . 102,584 42.59

BETSY ELIZABETH SUMMERS (LIB). . . . 11,405 4.73

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 145 .06

STATE TREASURER

Vote for 1

DIANA IREY VAUGHAN (REP) . . . . . 119,786 49.75

ROBERT M MCCORD (DEM) . . . . . . 111,202 46.19

PATRICIA M FRYMAN (LIB). . . . . . 9,607 3.99

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 171 .07

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 6TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

JIM GERLACH (REP). . . . . . . . 87,161 55.92

MANAN M TRIVEDI (DEM) . . . . . . 68,545 43.97

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 172 .11

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 7TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

PATRICK L MEEHAN (REP) . . . . . . 29,561 62.18

GEORGE BADEY (DEM) . . . . . . . 17,925 37.71

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 52 .11

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS 16TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

JOSEPH R PITTS (REP). . . . . . . 19,471 47.94

ARYANNA C STRADER (DEM). . . . . . 18,975 46.72

JAMES F BEDNARSKI (BFC). . . . . . 197 .49

JOHN A MURPHY (IND) . . . . . . . 1,943 4.78

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .07

SENATOR IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 9TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

DOMINIC F PILEGGI (REP). . . . . . 31,533 60.43

PATRICIA L WORRELL (DEM) . . . . . 20,582 39.45

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 63 .12

SENATOR IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 19TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

CHRISTOPHER J AMENTAS (REP) . . . . 55,127 41.88

ANDREW E DINNIMAN (DEM). . . . . . 76,366 58.02

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 131 .10

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 13TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

JOHN LAWRENCE (REP) . . . . . . . 17,737 53.25

ERIC S SCHOTT (DEM) . . . . . . . 15,546 46.67

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 .08

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 26TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

TIM HENNESSEY (REP) . . . . . . . 17,852 56.47

MIKE D HAYS (DEM). . . . . . . . 13,717 43.39

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 47 .15

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 155TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

BECKY CORBIN (REP) . . . . . . . 19,601 53.50

JOSH MAXWELL (DEM) . . . . . . . 16,976 46.34

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 59 .16

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 156TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

DAN TRUITT (REP) . . . . . . . . 16,944 51.31

BRET M BINDER (DEM) . . . . . . . 16,048 48.60

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .09

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 157TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

WARREN E KAMPF (REP). . . . . . . 13,968 50.60

PAUL J DRUCKER (DEM). . . . . . . 13,593 49.24

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 44 .16

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 158TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

CHRIS ROSS (REP) . . . . . . . . 19,584 58.41

SUSAN F RZUCIDLO (DEM) . . . . . . 13,887 41.42

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 57 .17

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 160TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

STEPHEN E BARRAR (REP) . . . . . . 4,663 97.86

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 102 2.14

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 167TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

DUANE D MILNE (REP) . . . . . . . 20,690 58.44

ROB BRODERICK (DEM) . . . . . . . 14,627 41.31

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 88 .25

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 168TH DISTRICT

Vote for 1

THOMAS H KILLION (REP) . . . . . . 3,540 59.66

BETH ALOIS (DEM) . . . . . . . . 2,382 40.14

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .20

Join the Conversation