S-F boys leaders of PAC track

Photo by Barry Taglieber Spring-Ford's David O'Such, right, beats Phoenixville's Xavier Knight during 4x400 relay race at the PAC-10 Track & Field Championships at Boyertown last weekend.

BOYERTOWN - Spring-Ford’s boys captured their third straight team title during the Pioneer Athletic Conference Track & Field Championships at Boyertown High School’s Bear Stadium last Friday and Saturday, May 10-11. The Rams totaled 156 points.

On Friday, Spring-Ford’s Ryan Pierson repeated as champion in the pole vault with a victory height of 14-6, a foot higher than his winning one of 13-6 last year. The winning height came up short of the PAC-10 record of 15-4 set by former Phoenixville standout Tony Shirk back in 2006.

Ram teammate Joe Bush repeated in the triple jump at 44-4, nearly two feet better than last year’s winning leap of 42-11 1/2.

Advertisement

Spring-Ford’s Mike Cassidy finished second in the 3,200 (9:56.60) while Ram teammate Paul Power finished third (10:06.04). Methacton’s Curtis Watro won the race in 9:50.41.

On the girls’ side Friday, Methacton, which went on to win its fifth straight team crown with 202 points, got wins from sophomore Nikki Serratore in the triple jump as well as Kara Steinke in the 3,200. Kristin Beatty joined in by taking the pole vault.

Serratore won at 37-11 3/4, 11 inches better than her previous best. She erasxed the league mark of 37-8 set by Pottsgrove’s Megan VanBuskirk eight years ago. Serratore placed second to former teammate Katie Catania last spring.

Owen J. Roberts’ Holly Sullivan placed second at 37-10 to also better the previous standard.

Perkiomen Valley’s Jen Maurer finished fifth.

Steinke ran a time of 11:18.99 to beat Pope John Paul II’s Molly McKeon. Perkiomen Valley’s Cassidy Nagle finished fourth while Spring-Ford’s Samantha Christman came in eighth.

Beatty’s winning height was 10-6. Methacton’s Monica Sauer and Spring-Ford’s Emma Krueger came in tied for second place at 9-6. Spring-Ford’s Leah Oehlert placed fifth.

Perkiomen Valley’s Macey Tanseco won the discus with a throw of 109-2. The runner-up was Spring-Ford’s Akunna Okere.

In the boys 400 meters Saturday, Spring-Ford’s David O’Such won with a time of 50.63 to beat out Phoenixville’s Mackensey Thomas at 50.84. Chad Kller of PV was third (50.95) and Josh Tupper of Spring-Ford fourth at 51.09.

In the 300 intermediate hurdles, Ryan Heimbach of Perkiomen Valley won with 39.97 with Spring-Ford’s Ryan Connelly third (40.39), Phoenixville’s Tyler Timmins fourth (40.52) and the Phantoms’ Saybrim Medina fifth (41.18).

Spring-Ford won the 4x400 relay at 3:27.94 with Phoenixville second at 3:28.16 and Perkiomen Valley fifth at 3:33.20.

Phoenixville’s Medina won the high jump at 6-4 with Spring-Ford’s Ryan Grosshanten fifth at 5-10.

Perkiomen Valley’s Austin Gansz took the shot put (47-9 1/2) with Phoenixville’s Corey Ferko fifth at 43-11 1/2.

Bush came in fifth in the 100 (11.57). O’Such notched second in the 200 (23.10) with Bush fourth at 23.29.

Perkiomen Valley’s Sean Hodgins placed first in the 800 (2:00.36). Phoenixville’s Matt Chiappetta crossed the line fifth at 2:02.87.

In the 1,600, PV’s Dave Garton was second (4:31.26), SF’s Power third (10:06.04), PV’s Jay Adams fourth (10:13.70), PV’s Kevin Gibbons fifth (10:15.40).

PV’s Heimbach doubled in the 110 high hurdles (39.97) with SF’s Connelly second at 15.26 and SF’s Yousef Lundi fourth at 15.96.

S-F was fourth and Perkiomen Valley finished sixth in the 4x100 relay.

PV copped the 4x800 with SF third and Phoenixville fifth.

In the discus, PV’s Austin Gansz came in third at 128-0 and SF’s Brandon Leacraft fifth at 121-2.

Leacraft placed third in the javelin at 163-5 with SF’s Brandon Palaia fourth at 162-9, SF’s Bryan Leacraft fifth at 159-10 and PV’s Tyler Kane sixth at 143-8.

***

On the girls’ side, Phoenixville’s Chloe Oustrich placed second in the 300 hurdles at 13.8 with SF’s Renee Johnson third at 13.8.

PV’s Jen Maurer finished fourth in the 100 at 13.14 with PV’s Kelly Jamieson fifth at 13.18 and SF’s Chelsea Reynolds sixth at 13.26.

Reynolds was also fifth in the 200 (27.38).

In the 800, SF’s Haley Preschutti placed second at 2:21.89.

Steinke won the 1,600 at 5:04.05 with PV’s Mallory Snyder fifth at 5:32.61.

In the 4x100, PV placed second at 50.51, SF fourth at 51.21.

In the 4x400, SF came in fourth at 4:19.85 and PV sixth at 4:22.61.

In the 4x800, SF finished second at 9:42.69, PV fourth at 9:59.34 and Phoenixville sixth at 10:31.36.

SF’s Natalie Thomas claimed the high jump at 5-3 with teammate Nicole Cornell at 5-2. PV’s Maurer took fifth in the long jump at 16-5.

PV’s Tanseco claimed the shot put at 39-7 with teammate Katie Armstrong third at 32-7, SF’s Kaila Nogar fifth at 32-2.

Tanseco also picked up a fourth in the javelin at 105-4 with SF’s Maggie Locke sixth at 103-0.